CAT DADDY SMITH WINS THIRD STRAIGHT POINTS TITLE AT SENOIA RACEWAY WHILE SEVEN OTHER FIRST CHAMPIONS CROWNED

CAT DADDY SMITH WINS THIRD STRAIGHT POINTS TITLE AT SENOIA RACEWAY WHILE SEVEN OTHER FIRST CHAMPIONS CROWNED

(Senoia, GA – September 11, 2017)  Senoia’s Clint ‘Cat Daddy’ Smith finished up the Senoia Raceway points season with an exclamation point.  Smith won the feature securing his third straight Super Late Model points title at the tough bull ring.  The veteran was joined by seven first-time points champions crowned this past Saturday night.

 

Also claiming championships were ‘Magic’ Matt Dooley of Brooks in the Limited Late Models; McDonough’s Jamie Maurice in the Crate Late Models; Keith Fields of Griffin in the Late Model Sportsman; Villa Rica’s ‘Smokin’ Joe Hillman in the Hobby; Mark ‘Mad Dog’ Newton of Hampton in the Mini Stock and Newnan’s Dorough Bright in the Bomber.  LaGrange’s Nathan Farrow won the inaugural season points title for the Hot Shots.

 

Clint Smith’s final round victory was not an easy one.  Smith started in row three before working the bottom side of the track to move towards the front.  He slid past Cartersville Zach Leonhardi for third before making the move past fellow Senoian Bubba Pollard just a few circuits later.

 

Smith moved to his familiar top side through the middle stage of the feature before Leonhardi found a rhythm using the same part of the track.  Leonhardi squeezed past Pollard coming out of turn two before setting his sights on tracking down Smith.  The sixteen-year-old caught the wily veteran coming out of turn four on lap 13 lifting him up at the flagstand before spinning himself out in turn one.

 

“My car was flying tonight,” said Leonhardi. “Just made a mistake that cost us.”

 

With Leonhardi relegated to the back of the pack for the restart, Smith led the rest of the way posting his sixth points victory of the season and securing hi third consecutive title.  Bubba Pollard would endup second ahead of Douglasville’s Lamar Haygood, Colbert’s Kenny Collins and Leonhardi, who had pushed himself back up to nab a top five finish.

 

Fayetteville’s Ricky Williams ran seventh and bypassed Glenn Morris, also from Fayetteville, for the runner-up position in the season points tally.

 

Hamilton’s Thomas Lewis was the man to beat in the Limited Late Model feature.  Lewis broke out to a sizeable lead over Acworth’s Cass Fowler and Matt Dooley, but lapped traffic allowed the duo to reel in the leader.  Lewis came up on Bowden’s Shane Criswell with five laps remaining and as he went to pass, the two cars slapped each other which resulted in Lewis’ tire getting cut.  Fowler and Dooley both scooted past Lewis as he tried valiantly to limp his damaged racecar to the finish line only to have the right rear tire disintegrate with only one lap left.

 

Fowler kept Dooley behind him claiming his third win of the year while Dooley won the championship on the strength of his second place finish.  Pine Mountain’s Dustin Elliott finished in the show position while Dallas’ Kenneth Pendley and Dawsonville’s Corey Roulette completed the top five.

 

Sharpsburg’s Dennis Lykins, Jr. led the Crate Late Model point standings for nearly the entire season, but had to relinquish his championship hopes a couple of weeks ago as his employer scheduled him to work.  Lykins returned Saturday night to flex the muscle he had showcased all season winning the feature in a flag to flag fashion.

 

The Crate Late Models also showcased the great racing that was enjoyed all year too.  Three and four wide racing for position entertained the fans throughout with many changes in position behind only Lykins.

 

When the dsut settled, Lykins had won his fourth of the season with Alabama’s ‘Thrillin’ Dylan Knowles garnering second ahead of Sharpsburg’s Waune Harbin.  Evans’ Ahnna Parkhurst was fourth and points champion Jamie Maurice notched a top five finish while grabbing the title.

 

Early night action in the Late Model Sportsman ended some of the points chase drama.  Brooks’ Curtis Turner crashed during qualifying and damaged his car enough that his pursuit of the points leader Keith Fields was over for the night.

 

Locust Grove’s Billy Stevenson was able to take advantage of the Turner circumstance and bypassed him for the second place points position, but Stevenson could not get enough positions in front of Keith to steal away the championship.

 

Newnan’s Craig Scott won the feature for the second straight race while Bobby ‘Wild Child’ Arnold also from Newnan finished in second.  Franklin’s ‘Ironman’ Chris Steele had his best finish of the season in third while Newnan’s Chad Duncan was fourth and Stevenson fifth.

 

The top two drivers this season in the Hobby Stock division put on a show again during Championship Night.  McDonough’s Ted Willingham and ‘Smokin’ Joe Hillman battled back and forth for most the division’s main event before Willingham wrestled away the top spot.  Hillman would settle for second, but claimed the title ahead of Willingham.  Whitesburg’s Shane Tidwell was third ahead of Locust Grove youngster Clyde Alexander and Newnan veteran ‘Shotgun’ Scott Sherrer.

 

In the Bomber division, Dorough Bright came into the final night of the points with the slimmest lead.  He had a four point lead over West Point’s Charlie Garrett while Newnan’s fourteen-year-old McKenna Nelms had an outside chance of winning the points race.

 

Bright left nothing to wonder as he set fast time and then led every single lap of the feature race holding back all the charges set forth by Nelms.  The young lady who daddy was a former champion in the Bomber division ran Bright hard through the final laps of the race, but she could not pass the veteran short tracker.  Bright would win both the feature and the points title while Nelms would finish second in the race and third in the points.  Fayetteville’s Randy Cornwell ran third in the race while Charlie Garrett ended up fourth in the race and second to Bright in the points.  Whitesburg’s Derrick Matthews completed the race’s top five finishers.

 

Mark Newton dominated the Mini Stock division all year and he did once again on Championship Night leading every lap in the feature.  Auburn’s JJ Garrett was second ahead of Carrollton’sJamie Godbee, Griffin’s Marc Leath and Barnesville’s Gary Parker.  The win was Newton’s ninth of the season.

 

Silver Creek’s Logan Johnson made his Senoia Raceway Hot Shot debut on August 26th and only waited one race before making his inaugural trip to the winner’s circle.  Johnson was declared the winner after the first place car driven by Decatur’s Tony Newman was disqualified after refusing a car claim.

 

“The Hot Shot class is designed to keep drivers from putting too much money in their race cars and creating an unfair advantage over the others with lesser budgets,” explained promoter Mayes Massey.  “The winner had his car claimed and refused to sell it for the claim amount.  So he was disqualified and the second place car was given the win.”

 

The 2017 Season Points Champions will be honored this Saturday, September 16th along with the other top drivers in their respective divisions.  Drivers will receive their championship awards, point fund money and other prizes offered by track partners.  The Super Late Models, Limited Late Models, Crate Late Models, Late Model Sportsman, Hobby Stock, Bombers, Mini Stocks and Hot Shots will also compete with a full night of racing scheduled.  A final points rundown for all divisions is available at www.senoiaraceway.com.

 

Grandstand tickets for this Saturday’s event are $12; kids 5-12 are $5; four and under are free.  Pit passes and trackside parking passes are $30; kids 5-12 are $20; four and under are free.

 

Senoia Raceway is located just five miles west of Senoia, GA, on Georgia Highway 16.  Easy access from both Interstate 75 and 85.

 

For additional information, visit the track website at www.senoiaraceway.com or call the speedway at 770.599.6161.

 

Official Results for Saturday, September 9, 2017

Super Late Models (Feature):  1-Clint Smith, Senoia  2-Bubba Pollard, Senoia  3-Lamar Haygood, Douglasville  4-Kenny Collins, Colbert  5-Zach Leonhardi, Cartersville  6-Rob Mayea, Bend, OR  7-Ricky Williams, Fayetteville  8-Corey Payton, Newnan  9-Kyler Haygood, Douglasville  10-Laddie Fulcher, Thomaston  11-James Roulette, Dawsonville  12-Glenn Morris, Fayetteville  13-Roger Cassell, Carrollton  14-Dana Eiland, Salem, AL  DNS: Shane Fulcher, Thomaston   Fast Qualifier: Pollard (15.777 – 85.6 mph)   Season Points Champion: Clint Smith (3rd straight)

Limited Late Models:  1-Cass Fowler, Acworth  2-Matt Dooley, Brooks  3-Dustin Elliott, Pine Mountain  4-Kennetch Pendley, Dallas  5-Corey Roulette, Dawsonville  6-Jimmy Price, Oxford  7-Shane Criswell, Bowden  8-Jamie Carr, LaGrange  9-Thomas Lewis, Hamilton  10-Bailey Williams, Fayetteville  Fast Qualifier: Fowler (15.899 – 84.9 mph)  Season Points Champion: Matt Dooley

Crate Late Models:  1-Dennis Lykins, Jr., Sharpsburg  2-Dylan Knowles, Lannett, AL  3-Wayne Harbin, Sharpsburg  4-Ahnna Parkhurst, Evans  5-Jamie Maurice, McDonough  6-Matthew Wyatt, Eastonollee  7-Randall Powell, Oxford  8-Josh Coepland, McDonough  9-Chase Baker, LaGrange  10-Jim Manka, Savannah  11-Tina Johnson, Senoia  12-Jake Traylor, LaGrange  13-Colby Darda, LaGrange  14-Mike Abercrombie, Jackson  15-Dow Kirkland, Lake Spivey  16-Phillip Deal, Tyrone  17-Marty Lunsford, Newnan  DNS: Trey Wood, Newnan  Fast Qualifier: Knowles  (16.003 – 84,4 mph)  Season Points Champion: Jamie Maurice

Late Model Sportsman:  1-Craig Scott, Newnan  2-Bobby Arnold, Newnan  3-Chris Steele, Franklin  4-Chad Duncan, Newnan  5-Billy Stevenson, Locust Grove  6-William Blair, Whitesburg  7-Paul Holloway, Hampton  8-Jamie Nicholson, Jr., Locust Grove  9-Keith Fields, Griffin  10-Clyde Alexander, Locust Grove  11-Ronnie McCullough, Franklin  12-Travis Price, Conyers  13-Roger Arnett, Lannett, AL  14-Sam Carter, Covington  15-Brandon Bright, Newnan  16-Jamie Simmons, Tyrone  17-Johnny Stinchcomb, Newnan  18-Ben Snider, Valley, AL  19-Blake Griffin, Grantville  20-Josh Roddy, Palmetto  21-Nick Carter, Rytledge  22-Curtis Turner, Brooks  Fast Qualifier: Snider (16.115 – 83.7 mph)   Season Points Champion: Keith Fields

Hobby Stock (Feature): 1-Ted Willingham, McDonough  2-Joe Hillman, Villa Rica  3-Shane Tidwell, Whitesburg  4-Griffin Alexander, Locust Grove  5-Scott Sherrer, Newnan  6-Tanner Collins, Franklin  7-Kayla Boswell, Winston  8-Michael Couch, Senoia  9-Jamie Garner, Mableton  10-Larry Bednar, Locust Grove  11-Jeremy Butler, Lithia Springs  12-Chris Kozusnik, Newnan  13-Brandon Henderson, Woodbury  14-James Swanger, Whitesburg  Fast Qualifier: Willingham (16.983 – 79.5 mph)  Season Points Champion: Joe Hillman

Bomber (Feature): 1-Dorough Bright, Newnan  2-McKenna Nelms, Newnan  3-Randy Cornwell, Fayetteville  4-Charlie Garrett, West Point  5-Derrick Matthews, Whitesburg  6-Wilson Boozer, Jenkinsburg  7-Carley Arnett, Lannett, AL  8-David Jackson, Whitesburg  9-Michael Thomas, Whitesburg  10-Scott Amoson, Newnan  11-Bruce Tidwell, Douglasville  12-Larry Pierce, Griffin  13-George Purgason, Hogasnville  14-Tim McCoy, Manchester  Fast Qualifier: Bright (17.697 – 76.3 mph)  Season Points Champion: Dorough Bright

Mini Stock (Feature):  1-Mark Newton, Hampton  2-JJ Garrett, Auburn  3-Jamie Godbee, Carrollton  4-Marc Leath, Griffin  5-Gary Parker, Barnesville  6-Rocky Johnson, Douglasville  7-Joshua Till, Atlanta  8-Cassie Dingler-Still, Newnan  9-Kris Gildesleeve, Locust Grove  10-Tommy Faulkner, Newnan  11-Bob Faulkner, Newnan  12-John Caldwell, Senoia  Fast Qualifier: Newton (17.969 – 75.1 mph)   Season Points Champion: Mark Newton

Hot Shots (Feature): 1-Logan Johnson, Silver Creek  2-Mark Meyer, Ellijay  3-Michael Follmer, Canton  4-Dave McWilliams, Fayetteville  5-Chandler Ortwein, Silver Creek  6-Morgan Pittman, Grantville  7-Nathan Farrow, LaGrange  8-Jim Jackson, Zebulon  DQ: Tony Newman, Decatur (refused claim)  Season Points Champion: Nathan Farrow

Share

Leave a Reply

to top