DARDA WINS IN FRONT OF PACKED HOUSE AT SENOIA RACEWAY

DARDA WINS IN FRONT OF PACKED HOUSE AT SENOIA RACEWAY

June 10, 2012 (Senoia, GA)   Tod Darda won sixteen features at Senoia Raceway in 2010 and 2011, but had been shut out for the first two and half months of the 2012 campaign.  Darda ended the drought on Saturday night in front of the season’s largest crowd winning the main event and setting a new qualifying mark for the season in the Jodeco Auto Sales Late Model division.  The LaGrange veteran was clocked at over 102 miles per hour during the 25-lap main event.

 

Joining Darda in Saturday night’s victory lane were Stockbridge’s Jeff Carter for the Newnan Bonding B Cadets and Carrollton’s Clifton Moran in the Summit Racing Equipment Hobby Stocks.  Brandon Bright of Newnan bested the Mini Stocks while Jay Conner was the class of the field for the Bombers.  Rex Karrs crashed his way to the title in the crowd’s favorite event of the night, the 2nd Annual Waterless Boat Race.

 

Tod Darda had qualified the fastest for the past two races, but the track’s dice roll had left him scratching his head and relegated to the outside second roll.  This week he nabbed the top spot with a season best 14.547 seconds (92.826 mph average) and was set to roll the dice again when the track announced a new option.

 

“Thanks to sponsor STO,” explained track promoter Tim Moses.  “The fastest qualifier will have the option of pocketing an extra $200 and then taking his chances by rolling the invert dice or he can choose to not roll the dice and the top five drivers, not including the fastest qualifier, in the final feature run down will split the $200 evenly as an added bonus to their nightly winnings.”

 

Darda decided his luck in dice rolling had not panned out well in recent weeks gave up the extra money electing to start on the pole.  That decision proved to be the correct one as he led flag to flag with only runner-up ‘Racin’ Jason Williams of Locust Grove even getting close enough to challenge in the late stages of the feature.

 

Defending Newnan Bonding B Cadet champion Jeff Carter had also not been to victory lane this season.  Carter changed his fortune early winning the second of two qualifying heat races and placing himself on the front row of the B Cadet main.  Carter worked his way past pole sitter Nick Marsolf of Columbus to snare the race lead and then held off Marsolf throughout the twenty lapper.

 

Alabama’s Roger Arnett battled through the field to take over third place on lap ten bypassing Lake Spivey’s Dow Kirkland.  Newnan’s Marcus Caswell and Kirkland fought for the number four spot over the final six laps swapping the position twice before Caswell bobbled on lap 18 allowing both Kirkland and Greenville’s Thomas Mewborn to scoot past.

 

In the end Carter picked up his first win of the season with Marsolf second ahead of Arnett.  Kirkland was fourth followed by Mewborn and Caswell.

 

In the Summit Racing Equipment Hobby Stocks, Whitesburg’s William Blair looked poised to visit victory lane for the first time.  Blair rolled through the first few laps of the race while Brook’s Mike Jenkins faded on the outside.

 

Climbing through the field was the Hobby Stock ace, Clifton ‘Hog Head’ Moran, and newcomer Jamie Land of Valley, Alabama.  By lap five, the duo had caught up to Blair and were set to make a run.

 

Blair ran the middle groove allowing Moran his favorite part of the track low in the turns.  The two ran side by side for several laps before Blair lost a right rear tire entering the second turn and had to drop to the pit area.  That left the point to Moran as he set sail for yet another victory.

 

Land put on a show along with Franklin’s Gary ‘Cornbread’ Brand.  Land and Brand charged back and forth as they raced for the runner-up position.  At the end of the 20 laps, both Land and Brand had pushed their cars so hard that handling issues resulted in each of their race cars.  Moran picked up the win while Land ended up second ahead of Brand, Brook’s Kerry Carden and Jackson’s Bill Brown.

 

“I don’t know if I would have had anything for that 22 car (Blair),” said Moran afterwards.

 

Brandon Bright completed the ultimate challenge in the Mini Stocks.  The three time feature winner this season started the race scratch on the field before passing everyone to pick up his fourth victory.  Barnesville’s Gary Parker finished second ahead of Douglasville’s Rocky Johnson.

 

Parker gained some ground on Mini Stock points leader Stephen Hill.  The LaGrange driver slapped the outside turn three wall near the halfway point of the feature and had to drop from the race finishing last.

 

Aaron Gazaway hushed the crowd at the beginning of the Bomber feature.  Gazaway got tangled up with Griffin’s David Johnson and flipped his car over in turn two.  The Hoganville rookie was not hurt.

 

Newnan’s Jay Conner recorded his second win of the season as he outlasted his fellow Bomber competitors.

 

The highlight of the night and the event most came to see was the track’s second running of the Waterless Boat Race.  An unknown driver only listed as, Rex Karrs, crashed and smashed his way to the victory.  Drivers towing old boats around the 3/8ths mile were enlisted to try and detach their opponent’s boats to win the crowd thrilling crash fest.  Griffin’s Buddy Brewer stole the show destroying many boats en route to the ‘Best of Show’ award.  The only boat Brewer and the others could not get to was Karrs.

 

“That is the craziest thing I have ever seen,” said spectator Ken Wright of Hampton.  “I laughed through the whole thing.  They need to do this every week.”

 

The Saturday night fun will continue this week as the track hosts the Kids Candy Scramble prior to the night’s racing action.  Children age twelve and under will be invited to snatch up as much of the 2,000 pieces of candy to be tossed trackside.  The scramble will take place around 7:30pm just before opening ceremonies and racing.  The Jodeco Auto Sales Late Models, Newnan Bonding B Cadets, Summit Racing Equipment Hobby Stocks, Mini Stocks and Bombers will be in action.

 

The pit gates will open at 5pm.  Grandstand gates will open at 6pm.  Hot laps are at 7pm with the first green flag set to fly at 8pm.  Senoia Raceway continues to offer very affordable ticket prices.  Grandstand admission is only $12 for adults, $5 for children ages six through twelve while children five and under are admitted for free.

 

For additional information on Senoia Raceway, visit the speedway website at www.senoiaraceway.com, join their family of friends on Facebook or call the speedway at 770-599-6161.

 

Official results for Saturday, June 9, 2012

Jodeco Auto Sales Late Models

Feature:  1-Tod Darda, LaGrange  2-Jason Williams, Locust Grove  3-Trey White, Stockbridge 4-Randy Brown, Locust Grove  5-Richard Goode, Hampton  6-Nicky Prosser, Newnan  7-Steven Endicott, Newnan 8-Laddie Fulcher, Thomaston  9-Shane Fulcher, Thomaston  10-Glenn Morris, Fayetteville  11-Craig Scott, Newnan  12-Troy Tyson, Fayetteville  13-Dana Eiland, Salem, AL  14-Matt Dooley, Brooks  Fast Qualifier: Darda (14.547 seconds)

 

Newnan Bonding B Cadets

Feature:  1-Jeff Carter, Stockbridge  2-Nick Marsolf, Columbus  3-Roger Arnett, Lanett, AL  4-Dow Kirkland, Lake Spivey  5-Thomas Mewborn, Greenville  6-Marcus Caswell, Newnan  7-Austin Horton, Grantville  8-Thomas Phillips, West Point  9-Buck Williams, Watkinsville  10-Justin Clark, Monticello  11-Michael Stover, Gay  12-Corey Payton, Newnan  13-Johnny Stinchcomb, Newnan  14-Charlie Garrett, West Point  DNS: Josh Beck, Fayetteville; Mike Johnson, Jonesboro  Heat winners: Marsolf and Carter.

 

Summit Racing Equipment Hobby Stocks

Feature:  1-Clifton Moran, Carrollton  2-Jamie Land, Valley, AL  3-Gary Brand, Franklin  4-Kerry Carden, Brooks  5-Bill Brown, Jackson  6-Chad Foster, Griffin  7-William Blair, Whitesburg  8-John Landrum, Fayetteville  9-Mike Jenkins, Brooks  10-Hunter Worley, Alvaton  11-Rusty Johnson, Newnan  12-Kevin Betsil, Griffin  DNS: Blant Duke, Whitesburg; Billy Gause, Senoia  Heat Winners:  Moran and Duke.

 

Mini Stocks

Feature:  1-Brandon Bright, Newnan  2-Gary Parker, Barnesville  3-Rocky Johnson, Douglasville  4-Trey Wood, Newnan  5-Tim Pettigrew, Newnan  6-Robbie Scadron, Sharpsburg  7-Brandon Libri, Newnan  8-Stephen Hill, LaGrange  DNS: Randy Brady, Douglasville

 

Bombers

Feature:  1-Jay Conner, Newnan  2-Steve Davis, Newnan  3-Junior Hatchett, Franklin  4-Bubba Ballard, Fort Valley, AL  5-Terri Thomaston, Franklin  6-Pappy Powell, Hoganville  7-Jonathan Hemmings, Newnan  8-Aaron Gazaway, Hogansville  9-David Johnson, Griffin  DNS: Dennis Nash, Villa Rica

Share

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

1
to top