OFFICIAL RESULTS 'BILLY CLANTON CLASSIC' - Saturday, May 14, 2016

OFFICIAL RESULTS ‘BILLY CLANTON CLASSIC’ – Saturday, May 14, 2016

Official results from Saturday, May 14, 2016

Super Late Models (2nd Annual Billy Clanton Classic)

1-Shane Clanton, Zebulon 

2-Chase Junghans, Manhatten, KS 

3-Riley Hickman, Cleveland, TN 

4-Richie Stevens, Smith Station, AL 

5-Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL 

6-Dylan Ames, Harvest, AL 

7-Austin Smith, Cedartown 

8-Jason Hiett, Oxford, AL 

9-Clint Smith, Senoia 

10-Ashton Winger, Senoia 

11-TJReaid, Acworth 

12-Mason Massey, Douglasville 

13-Jim Rogers, Statesboro 

14-Cody King, McDonough 

15-Austin Horton, Whitesburg 

16-Joe Armistead, Jr., Senoia 

17-Brad Skinner, Spring Hill, TN 

18-Joey Armistead, Senoia 

19-Michael Page, Winston 

20-Laddie Fulcher, Thomaston 

21-Tod Darda, LaGrange 

22-Lamar Haygood, Douglasville 

23-Dusty Jones, LaGrange 

24-Matt Dooley, Brooks 

DNQ: Scott Groves, Canton; Jody Knowles, Tyrone; Brian Reese, Sharpsburg; Zach Leonhardi, Cartersville; Ricky Williams, Fayetteville. 

Fast Qualifier: Hickman (16.137/83.6 mph)

 

Limited Late Models (Feature): 

1-Clint Smith, Senoia 

2-Chris Fennell, Temple 

3-Glenn Morris, Fayetteville 

4-Jason Williams, Locust Grove 

5-Thomas Lewis, Hamilton 

6-Brand Lewis, Hamilton

7-Gary Hardin, McDonough

8-Jayce Southwell, Brooks 

9-Matt Larson, Marietta 

10-Shane Criswell, Bowden 

11-Bailey Williams, Fayetteville 

12-Brantley Hardin, Griffin 

13-Brandon Bright, Newnan 

Fast Qualifier: Smith (16.721 seconds/80.7 mph)

 

Crate Late Models (Feature #1 – makeup from 5.7.16):  

1-Richie Stevens, Smith Station, AL 

2-Mike Bruner, Dallas 

3-Marty Lunsford, Newnan 

4-Mark Page, Winston 

5-Dow Kirkland, Lake Spivey 

6-Taylor Mitcham, Lafayette, AL 

7-Brian Reese, Sharpsburg 

8-Corey Payton, Newnan 

9-Zach Shelton, Temple 

10-Kyle Cochran 

11-Jamie Brown, Temple 

12-Phillip Deal, Tyrone 

13-Dorough Bright, Newnan 

14-Jamie Maurice, McDonough 

DNS: Bubba Pollard, Senoia; Chris Carr, Newnan; Mike Combs, Odenville, AL; Jack Mills, Griffin; Bobby Mills, Griffin; Trey Wood, Newnan; Cord Dodgen, Lafayette, AL.

 

Crate Late Models (Feature #2): 

1-Stevens 

2-Page 

3-Lunsford 

4-Bruner 

5-Shelton 

6-Maurice 

7-Payton 

8-Reese 

9-Brown 

10-Mitcham 

11-Cochran 

12-Kirkland 

13-Bright 

14-Deal

 

B Cadet (Feature): 

1-Chuck Page, Douglasville 

2-Ted Minnix, McDonough 

3-Dennis Lykins, Jr., Sharpsburg 

4-Roger Arnett, Lanett, AL 

5-William Blair, Whitesburg 

6-Bobby Arnold, Newnan 

7-Scott Gaddy, Newnan 

8-Clyde Alexander, Locust Grove

9-Benny Croy, McDonough 

10-Billy Stevenson, Locust Grove 

11-Jamie Simmons, Tyrone 

12-Johnny Stinchcomb, Newnan 

13-Parrish Duncan, Newnan 

14-Corey Hillman, Douglasville 

15-Marc Gooden, Lafayette, AL

 

Hobby Stock (Feature):  Rescheduled for May 21, 2016 (curfew)

 

Mini Stock (Feature): 

1-Mike Younginer, Locust Grove 

2-Denver Stepp, Powder Springs 

3-Harold Leath, Hampton 

4-John Caldwell, Senoia 

5-Jamie Nicholson, Sr., Locust Grove 

6-Tommy Faulkner, Newnan 

7-Jamie Nicholson, Jr., Locust Grove 

8-Keith West, Mableton 

9-Chris Middleton, Stockbridge

 

Bomber (Feature): 

1-Tim Harmon, Conyers 

2-Michael Couch, Senoia 

3-Carly Arnett, Lanett, AL 

4-Tim McCoy, Manchester 

5-Ted Willingham, McDonough 

6-Jim Jackson, Zebulon 

7-Michael Nelms, Newnan 

8-Keith Koffman 

9-Pappy Powell, Hogansville 

10-Scott Amoson, Newnn 

11-Chris Arnett, Lanett, AL  

 

Share

Leave a Reply

to top