ORR BREAKS WINLESS STREAK AT SENOIA RACEWAY

ORR BREAKS WINLESS STREAK AT SENOIA RACEWAY

(Senoia, GA – May 31, 2020)  Rucker Orr has been shut-out of victory lane at Senoia Raceway since 2014.  That six year drought came to an end Saturday night as the Newnan racer qualified on the pole and then led flag to flag winning the Limited Late Model feature.  Orr had to hold off a couple of charges by fellow Newnan resident Oliver Gentry, but he was not to be denied breaking the winless streak.

 

The first night of the season where fans were allowed to attend saw a packed house of anxious race fans eager to see their short track racing heroes live and in person.  The drivers did not disappoint as close finishes, three and four wide racing coincided with a couple of wild wrecks.

 

“It was great to see the fans back with us,” said promoter Mayes Massey.  “The fans are the reason we put these shows on.  It is such a good feeling to see the smiles and watch them cheer for their favorites. And tonight, they saw a show.”

 

Other winners included Winston’s Michael Page in the Crate Late Models, Byron’s Wiley McDaniel in the Late Model Sportsman, Rick Ricks of Marietta in the Hot Shots, David Brackett of Temple in the Mini while Bomber winner Dustin Smith of Senoia, Hobby victor TJ Joiner of Lithia Springs and Charger Payton Stevenson of Locust Grove repeated trips to the winner’s circle.

 

Rucker Orr had a couple of top five finishes so far this season and was working to get a better set-up on the unique gumbo clay at Senoia Raceway.  The slick surface has frustrated the veteran driver for years.  That frustration turned to elation early in the evening when Orr qualified fastest with an average lap speed in excess of 93 miles per hour.  Orr used his pole position to jump out to the feature’s lead at the drop of the green.  Oliver Gentry chased him down with Winston’s Landon Bagby holding the third place position.

 

As the leaders worked through traffic on lap 16, Bagby ran to the outside of Moultrie’s Chance Seary coming out of the fourth turn.  Seary not knowing that Bagby was there moved up the track pinching Bagby against the concrete wall causing him to lose control and then collecting several cars running among the top five.  Ball Ground’s Tate McCullom crashed into the slowing cars along with Dallas’ Chris Fennell and then Newnan’s Marty Lunsford.  McCullom and Lunsford were running fourth and fifth at the time of the accident.

 

Orr cruised the rest of the way to win while Gentry ran second.  Fayetteville’s Glenn Morris’ strong charge over the final nine circuits landed him kin third with Dallas’ Curtin Cline fourth and Norman Park’s John Baker fifth.

 

A classic battle for the lead spot unfolded in the Crate Late Model main event.  Michael Page shot out to an early lead only to see it dissolve at the hands of Gray’s Jordy Nipper.  Page led the race until lap 19 when Nipper slid under him entering turn one.  The two provided some excitement bumping and banging a little trying to each upset the other before a caution flew with only two laps remaining.

 

The two lap shoot-out was everything the fans wanted since being shut-out of their Saturday night showplace.  The two raced hard coming to the white flag.  Page ran low in turn one sliding up to take the lead over Nipper in turn two.  Nipper crossed over to the low side entering the third turn retaking the lead as Page ran close to the outside wall.  The two were neck and neck coming out of the final turn with Page inching in front at the finish line to claim the victory.

 

“That was one of the closest finishes this season,” said Mayes Massey. “Everyone was on their feet as they came to the finish line.”

 

A scary crash in the Charger feature hushed the crowd.  Locust Grove teenager, Conner Younginer, led the first lap before breaking a right front spindle exiting turn two.  His racecar made a hard right hand turn that slammed him into the outside wall where he launched into the air before being hit by the second place car driven by Jimmy Baxter, Jr. of Newnan.  That collision caused Younginer’s mount to flip wildly down the back stretch.  Both drivers were ok.

 

Payton Stevenson steered clear of the melee and went on to record his second straight Charger win.  Just like her father, Olivia Gentry would finish in second with Newnan’s Johnny Stinchcomb third.

 

Also doubling up the wins was Wiley McDaniel as he won for the second straight race in the Late Model Sportsman division.  McDaniel battled early with his younger brother Brandon before he tangled with the front stretch wall ending his night.  The elder McDaniel held off all challenges from Winder hot shoe Chris McKeehan for the victory.  Carrollton’s Dalton Benefield was the hard charger of the race coming from near the back of the pack to garner a top three finish.

 

Senoia Raceway stock cars will take off the weekend of June 6th to allow the go-kart racers to compete on the recently opened Lil Bull Ring.  The track opened a 1/6th mile go kart track during the off-season and will host the first event of the summer next Friday, June 5th.

 

The ‘South’s Baddest Bull Ring’ will fire back up the following weekend on Saturday, June 13th with the Five Star Chrysler Dodge Jeep of Warner Robins ‘Gumbo’ Series opener taking place.  The special series will offer drivers in all divisions a point fund bonus and awards.  Drivers in the Limited Late Models, Crate Late Models, Late Model Sportsman, Charger, Hobby, Bomber, Mini and Hot Shots will compete for the points and prize money while drivers in the Crate Late Models and Late Model Sportsman will also have an opportunity to compete in $1000 to win feature races.

 

“The Crate Late Models and the Late Model Sportsman will each have a race paying $1000 to win thanks to Five Star,” explained Mayes Massey.  “Five Star has also posted cash awards for the top drivers in the series points in all of the classes.  The series will have several nights for drivers to gain points and then win the money.  It’s a really cool deal for the drivers.”

 

To learn more about the series, the track schedule and more, visit the track website at www.senoiaraceway.com.   Information is also available on the track’s Facebook page, their Twitter feed and Instagram shares.  You can also call the speedway at 770.599.6161.

 

Official Results – Saturday, May 30, 2020   

 

Limited Late Models (Feature): 1-Rucker Orr, Newnan  2-Oliver Gentry, Newnan  3-Glenn Morris, Fayetteville  4-Curtis Kline, Dallas  5-John Baker, Norman Park  6-Thomas Mewborn, Greenville  7-Justin Shipley, Douglasville  8-Andy Morris, Canton  9-Jonah Bozeman, Moultrie  10-Randall Powell, Oxford  11-Chance Seary, Moultrie  12-Tom Watson, Kennesaw  13-Jamie Carr, LaGrange  14-Landon Bagby, Winston  15-Tate McCullom, Douglasville  16-Marty Lunsford, Newnan  17-Chris Fennell, Dallas  18-Jimmy Price, Oxford  DNS: Jacques Daniel, Cartersville  Fast Qualifier: Orr (14.412 seconds / 93.7 mph)

 

Crate Late Models (Feature): 1-Michael Page, Douglasville  2-Jordy Nipper, Gray  3-Will Roland, Jasper  4-Tanner Collins, Franklin  5-Colby Darda, LaGrange  6-Jake Rainey, Powder Springs  7-Blant Duke, Whitesburg  8-Dustin Elliott, Pine Mountain  9-Jimmy Thomas, Phenix City, AL  10-Jake Traylor, LaGrange  11-Josh Copeland, McDonough  12-Logan Palmer, Acworth  13-Wayne Harbin, Sharpsburg  14-McKenna Nelms, Newnan  15-Kyler Haygood, Douglasville  16-Lavon Sparks, Phenix City, AL  17-Marty Massey, Winston  18-Travis Price, Conyers  19-Danny Richardson, Marietta  20-Tim Clark, Kennesaw  21-Jason Faircloth, Gray  22-Tina Johnson, Senoia  23-Cody Haskins, Marietta  DNS: Chris Justus, McDonough  Fast Qualifier: Page (15.008 seconds / 89.9 mph)

 

Late Model Sportsman (Feature): 1-Wiley McDaniel, Byron  2-Chris McKeehan, Winder  3-Dalton Benefield, Carrollton  4-Taylor Cole, Cartersville  5-Craig Scott, Moreland  6-Jamie Nicholson, Jr, Locust Grove  7-Shane Payton, Newnan  8-Rob Johnson, Kennesaw  9-Josh Turner, McDonough  10-Morgan Alexander, Locust Grove  11-John Land, Cartersville  12-Ricky Payton, Newnan  13-Stevie Brannon, Cumming  14-Steven Bryant, Moultrie  15-Braxton Barber, Valley, AL  16-Bailey Williams, Fayetteville  17-Caden Walston, Chatsworth  18-Brandon McDaniel, Macon  19-Jack Mills, Griffin  20-Jeff Norrell, Macon  21-Todd Brewster, Villa Rica  22-Ridge McCoy, Sandersville  23-John Strickland, Jackson  DNS:  Billy Stevenson, Locust Grove; Jamie Maurice, Forsyth; Bobby Arnold, Newnan; Parrish Duncan, Newnan  Fast Qualifier: Wiley McDaniel (14.987 seconds / 90.1 mph)

 

Chargers (Feature):  1-Payton Stevenson, Locust Grove  2-Oliva Gentry, Newnan  3-Johnny Stinchcomb, Newnan  4-Nathan Farrow, LaGrange  5-Kyle Gilbert, Jasper  6-Lucas Pittman, Grantville  7-Cody Lively, Locust Grove  8-Jamie Godbee, Carrollton  9-Kelly Donnell, Carrollton  10-Kenneth Graves, Covington  11-Jonathan Flourney, Moreland  12-Landon Frix, Newnan  13-Conner Younginer, Locust Grove  14-Jimmy Baxter, Jr., Newnan  15-Brant Hardin, McDonough  DNS: Jack Smith, McDonough  Fast Qualifier: Younginer  **New Track Record** (14.206 seconds / 95.1 mph)

 

Hobby (Feature):  1-TJ Joiner, Lithia Springs  2-Keith West Powder Springs  3-Michael Thomas, Whitesburg  4-H B Duke, Whitesburg  5-Chris Steele, Franklin  6-James Swanger, Whitesburg  DNS: Cory Potts, Newnan; Michael Couch, Senoia  Fast Qualifier:  Joiner  (15.706 / 85.9 mph)

 

Bomber (Feature):  1-Dustin Smith, Senoia  2-William Blair, Whitesburg  3-Derrick Matthews, Whitesburg  4-Jim Jackson, Zebulon  5-Joey Ward, Newnan  6-David Jackson, Whitesburg  7-Craig Boozer, Jenkinsburg   Fast Qualifier: Boozer (18.074 seconds / 74.7 mph)

 

Mini Stock (Feature):  1-David Brackett, Temple  2-Lonnie Patterson, Sharpsburg  3-Jamie Pritchett, Canton  4-Tommy Faulkner, Newnan  5-Brian Shoemaker, Roopville  6-Justin Brackett, Temple  7-Mikey Hardy, Newnan  DNS: Stephen Chunn, Orchard Hill; John Hayes, Jackson; Travis Harris, Palmetto  Fast Qualifier: David Brackett (17.162 seconds / 78.7 mph)

 

Hot Shots (Feature): 1-Rick Ricks, Marietta  2-Jason Young, Jasper  3-James Drummond, Resard  4-Cory Wilson, Locust Grove  5-Ernie Turner, Douglasville  6-Tommy Smith, Forsyth  7-Brandon Henderson, Senoia  8-Paul Heitsenrether, Dallas  9-Spencer Huth, Silver Creek  10-Jacob Gibson, Senoia  11-Shannon Stephens, Franklin  12-Johnathan Nelson, Marietta  DNS:  Jonathan Sanford, Rockmart; Shawn Harper, White  Fast Qualifier:  Ricks **New Track Record**  (18.591 seconds / 72.6 mph)

 

Share

Leave a Reply

to top